This topic and its replies were posted before the current version of LEADTOOLS was released and may no longer be applicable.
#1
Posted
:
Monday, September 21, 2009 3:16:57 AM(UTC)
Groups: Registered
Posts: 6
Im try to create a dll where i do my barcode reading, but when i call RasterCodecs.Load(filename), i get the error "Incorrect file format".
If i compile as a console application instead of a ddl i dont have any problems, I think the problem lies in the evaluation notice. Is there any workaround or will this problem only occur with the trial version?
currently we dont own a licence. at the moment, we are evaluating the product for future use.
#2
Posted
:
Tuesday, September 22, 2009 10:20:50 AM(UTC)
Groups: Registered, Tech Support, Administrators
Posts: 764
The evaluation is fully functional, so the nag message shouldn't have any affect on functionality.
In the v15 and later .NET libraries, Invalid File Format means one of three things:
1.
The file is actually invalid or there's a problem with the codec. If you can load the same file in one of our pre-compiled demos that ship with the toolkit, then this is not the case.
2.
You did not call RasterCodecs.StartUp
3.
You are not including as a reference or copying to your EXE's directory the necessary codecs dll for the file format. These dlls follow the naming convention of Leadtools.Codecs.???.dll (e.g. Leadtools.Codecs.Tif.dll). To learn which dlls are necessary for a particular file format, please read the help file article "Files to be Included With Your Application" and find the row for the file format in question.
If you have any more questions or problems, please let me know.
#3
Posted
:
Monday, September 28, 2009 1:40:08 AM(UTC)
Groups: Registered
Posts: 6
I did find out what te problem was,
with my custom dll, the moment i call restercodecs.Load, the leadtool library wants to open a form. which is not possible. At that point i get the invalid file message.
If i compile as a console application all work fine
#4
Posted
:
Monday, September 28, 2009 4:54:01 AM(UTC)
Groups: Registered
Posts: 6
although the problem isnt fixed yet, i still want to be able to compile my custom code as a DLL.
Must say, im getting tired of this error. whatever i try, compiling as a DLL gives met the same error
#5
Posted
:
Monday, September 28, 2009 9:30:11 PM(UTC)
Groups: Registered
Posts: 6
I found the problem. While compiling my code as a console application, i did incule all files needed in the application folder. When compiling it as DLL and calling from a other application i still needed to add the required files to the calling application.
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.