LEADTOOLS Support
Medical
Medical SDK Questions
Add ToolMenuStrip to WorkstationViewer in Leadtool.Medical.Workstation.UI
#1
Posted
:
Thursday, June 6, 2024 11:54:30 AM(UTC)
Groups: Registered
Posts: 16
#2
Posted
:
Thursday, June 6, 2024 4:37:14 PM(UTC)
Groups: Registered, Tech Support, Administrators
Posts: 105
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
Hey,
I am currently looking into this for you, right away it looks like you are using the v19 VB Workstation Demo.
In the Leadtools.Medical.Workstation.UI class i see a few different Forms controls that are listed for access, but I'm not entirely sure which one that is at this time.
https://www.leadtools.co.../dh/mk/ui-namespace.htmlI would need to reinstall an older version of LEADTools since we currently don't provide any VB versions that use this UI style. In the meantime I recommend checking the documentation and testing to see which of the currently implemented Form control meets your needs.
I will be awaiting your response, in the meantime, if you have any additional questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to reach out to us.
Thanks,
Matt Bresson
Developer Support Engineer
LEAD Technologies, Inc.
#3
Posted
:
Thursday, June 6, 2024 8:29:28 PM(UTC)
Groups: Registered
Posts: 16
This UI is on MedicalWorkstationMainDemo app on donet 4 and WorkstationViewer class is also in there and can I add toolStripMenu to it? Thankyou!!!
#4
Posted
:
Tuesday, June 11, 2024 10:16:13 AM(UTC)
Groups: Registered, Tech Support, Administrators
Posts: 105
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
Hello Lehuy,
Because of the way the WebstationViewer handles that Form collection, you are unable to edit is since it would be after runtime starts, and the layout itself is part of a compiled library so you are not able to modify it.
However, you can add a MenuStrip to the controls on the bottom "control panel" instead, you could do that by doing the following:
Add Image Here
1. Open the "WorkStationContainer.Designer.cs" file.
2. Initialize and create a new MenuStrip item to be added to the "control panel" at the bottom.
3. Add and position this control in the "ContainerItemsAutoHidePanel" object, there should be a section in the code where all the other controls are added as well.
After following these instructions you should be able to add a MenuStrip to the bottom "control panel" where the other controls are also handled. As mentioned previously there is not a direct way to implement the menu-strip in the top toolstrip since the collection is read-only by the time it is accessible in the runtime.
Thanks,
Matt Bresson
Developer Support Engineer
LEAD Technologies, Inc.
LEADTOOLS Support
Medical
Medical SDK Questions
Add ToolMenuStrip to WorkstationViewer in Leadtool.Medical.Workstation.UI
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.