This topic and its replies were posted before the current version of LEADTOOLS was released and may no longer be applicable.
#1
Posted
:
Thursday, January 11, 2007 6:09:03 AM(UTC)
Groups: Registered
Posts: 11
Hi,
I develop on VC# and Leadtools 15 (Twain), when I try to set a capability on a source that doen't support it, the system show a manufacturer's dialog windows. How can I remove that dialog?
Thanks,
Davide
#2
Posted
:
Saturday, January 13, 2007 10:52:34 PM(UTC)
Groups: Registered, Tech Support
Posts: 1,326
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hello,
Can you please provide me with a code snippet that shows how exact do you set a capability?
Thanks,
Maen Badwan
LEADTOOLS Technical Support
#3
Posted
:
Tuesday, January 16, 2007 11:12:07 PM(UTC)
Groups: Registered
Posts: 11
This is an example:
TwainCapability twainCap = new TwainCapability();
twainCap.Information.ContainerType = TwainContainerType.OneValue;
twainCap.Information.Type = TwainCapabilityType.ImageSupportedSizes;
twainCap.OneValueCapability.ItemType = TwainItemType.Uint16;
twainCap.OneValueCapability.Value = imageFormat;
session.SetCapability(twainCap, TwainSetCapabilityMode.Set);
Thanks,
Davide
#4
Posted
:
Wednesday, January 17, 2007 8:34:22 AM(UTC)
Groups: Registered, Tech Support
Posts: 1,326
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hello,
You can use the TwainSession.SupportedCapabilities Property to find out if a twain source has support for a certain capability or not, before you try to set its value.
Thanks,
Maen Badwan
LEADTOOLS Technical Support
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.