This topic and its replies were posted before the current version of LEADTOOLS was released and may no longer be applicable.
#1
Posted
:
Monday, March 31, 2008 10:55:01 PM(UTC)
Groups: Registered
Posts: 9
Hello:
We are
working on a web application that load a DLL with reflection, with this DLL we
are able to read barcodes.
In the
local environment everything works fine, this machine have windows XP proff. and
an extended evaluation version v15 of LeadTools.
When
we try the application in the development server (windows 2003 server), the
application gives the following ERROR when we call the read
function:
Facade.m_oBarcodeEngine.Read(image, searchRect, BarcodeSearchTypeFlags.Barcode1dReadAnyType, BarcodeUnit.ScanlinesPerPixels,
BarcodeReadFlags.None,0, bar1d,
barRPdf, barColor);
In the development server, we have installed LeadTools
v14.5 full version in the HardDrive C:\, and the v15 version in the HardDrive
E:\, the application displays the following
ERROR:
Leadtools.RasterException: Operation
failed
at
Leadtools.Barcode.BarcodeException.CheckErrorCode(Int32
code)
at
Leadtools.Barcode.BarcodeEngine.Read(RasterImage image, Rectangle
searchRectangle, BarcodeSearchTypeFlags searchType, BarcodeUnit units,
BarcodeReadFlags flags, Int32 multipleMaxCount, Barcode1d code1d, BarcodeReadPdf
codePdf, BarcodeColor codeColor)
at
com.mapfre.general.sgdb.sti.Plugings.LeadToolsReadBarCodeLibrary.ManagerReadBarCode.SearchReadBarCode(InReadBarCodeDTO
inPluginOcrDto) in
C:\Trabajo\WorkSapce\Mapfre\MAPFRE_COMUN_STI\Solucion\LeadToolsReadBarCodeLibrary\ManagerReadBarCode.cs:line
78
The application need to work with
the v15 version, because we want to upgrade our current
version.
We have done the validations with
the same images on both machines.
Thanks.
#2
Posted
:
Tuesday, April 1, 2008 4:56:21 AM(UTC)
Groups: Registered, Tech Support
Posts: 1,326
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hello,
One possible cause of the problem is failing to find or load the LEADTOOLS barcode DLLs at runtime, possibly due to permissions issues.
I tired to check the project that you sent, but it uses some non-LEAD references that I don't have.
If you create a small working project that only uses LEADTOOLS references and demonstrates the problem, please send me the project so that I can investigate more about this issue. You can either post it here or email it to
support@leadtools.comThanks,
Maen Badwan
LEADTOOLS Technical Support
#3
Posted
:
Tuesday, April 1, 2008 9:51:08 PM(UTC)
Groups: Registered
Posts: 9
In the small working proyect the error remains
#4
Posted
:
Wednesday, April 2, 2008 9:33:08 PM(UTC)
Groups: Registered, Tech Support
Posts: 1,326
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hello,
To resolve the problem, try to copy the following DLLs to the project
\bin\Debug folder:
Leadtools.Barcode.dll
Leadtools.Codecs.dll
Leadtools.Codecs.Fax.dll
Leadtools.Codecs.Tif.dll
leadtools.dll
Leadtools.ImageProcessing.Core.dll
Leadtools.ImageProcessing.Utilities.dll
Ltbar6r15u.dll
Ltbar6w15u.dll
Ltbar7r15u.dll
Ltbar7w15u.dll
Ltbar8r15u.dll
Ltbar8w15u.dll
Ltbar415u.dll
You can find these DLLs on the following folder on your machine:
[LEADTOOLS 15]\Bin\Dotnet\Win32
Thanks,
Maen Badwan
LEADTOOLS Technical Support
#5
Posted
:
Monday, April 21, 2008 11:32:32 AM(UTC)
Groups: Registered
Posts: 9
I'm having the same issue. I've included all the above assemblies as references in my application and it persists.
What else do you suggest I look at? My code works locally.
#6
Posted
:
Monday, April 21, 2008 11:41:16 AM(UTC)
Groups: Registered
Posts: 9
To add a little background, my barcode search code is in a assembly with all the necessary references listed above. My main application calling this assembley unlocks 1d barcoding.
Does an operation failed only come from missing leadtools assemblies? Could it be a permission issue?
#7
Posted
:
Monday, April 21, 2008 10:08:14 PM(UTC)
Groups: Registered, Tech Support
Posts: 1,326
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hello,
What is the operating system that you use?
Do you face this issue on the development or the deployment machine?
Are you working on a web or windows application?
Thanks,
Maen Badwan
LEADTOOLS Technical Support
#8
Posted
:
Tuesday, April 22, 2008 4:34:59 AM(UTC)
Groups: Registered
Posts: 9
What is the operating system that you use?
My dev and deployment machines are Windows XP
Do you face this issue on the development or the deployment machine?
The dev machine is working just fine, deployment isn't
Are you working on a web or windows application?
It's a windows service.
#9
Posted
:
Tuesday, April 22, 2008 5:13:22 AM(UTC)
Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,022
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Try putting the ltbar*15u.dll files in the system32 folder.
#10
Posted
:
Tuesday, April 22, 2008 5:53:14 AM(UTC)
Groups: Registered
Posts: 9
Figured it out! The box that I deployed the application to had an expired version of Raster Imaging Pro. After uninstalling and reinstalling with a valid serial code it's working now.
#11
Posted
:
Wednesday, January 6, 2010 2:25:11 AM(UTC)
Groups: Registered
Posts: 2
That means... Do we need to install the licensed LeadTools SDK on the delopyment machine?
thanks,
tslt_999
#12
Posted
:
Wednesday, January 6, 2010 11:50:10 PM(UTC)
Groups: Registered, Tech Support
Posts: 1,326
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
There is no need to install the complete LEADTOOLS setup on the deployment machine. You just need to distribute the required LEADTOOLS DLLs on the deployment machine.
For more information, please see the help topic "Files to be Included with Your Application" in the LEADTOOLS documentation.
Thanks,
Maen Badwan
LEADTOOLS Technical Support
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.