This topic and its replies were posted before the current version of LEADTOOLS was released and may no longer be applicable.
#1
Posted
:
Tuesday, February 21, 2012 12:26:10 AM(UTC)
Groups: Registered
Posts: 6
I have a problem with saving bitmap, I'm using L_SaveBitmap function, and and it's return -789, and this error is Invalid structure size, please can you give me a solution for this problem.
#2
Posted
:
Tuesday, February 21, 2012 5:33:07 AM(UTC)
Groups: Registered, Tech Support
Posts: 179
This error usually happens if you don't provide the correct structure size when using one of our functions. The normal procedure when using any structure is:
1. After declaring the structure, initialize it to zeros.
2. If it has a size member (usually named uStructSize), assign the structure size to that member. In C and C++, this is done like this:
myStruct.uStructSize = sizeof(myStruct);
3. If a function has a struct size parameter, also pass the structure size, like this:
FunctionName(&myStruct, sizeof(myStruct), ...);
If that doesn't solve it, can you send me a small working project that reproduces the problem.
Notes:
1) When you send any attachments, put them in a ZIP or RAR file to ensure our server delivers them correctly.
2) If you are uploading it to our support forum, then don't click on preview, as you will lose the attachment.
3) Please do not send your full application.
4) You can either post here or email the project to
support@leadtools.com
Mohamed Abedallah
Developer Support Engineer
LEAD Technologies, Inc.
#3
Posted
:
Wednesday, February 22, 2012 10:41:49 PM(UTC)
Groups: Registered
Posts: 6
Dears All,
This is a sample of the application that has the Invalid structure size error.
#4
Posted
:
Wednesday, February 22, 2012 11:11:15 PM(UTC)
Groups: Registered
Posts: 6
the error is -789 when use the L_SaveBitmap function.
#5
Posted
:
Thursday, February 23, 2012 7:05:25 AM(UTC)
Groups: Registered, Tech Support
Posts: 179
I answered you on the ticket #2012022310000215.
Mohamed Abedallah
Developer Support Engineer
LEAD Technologies, Inc.
#6
Posted
:
Monday, February 27, 2012 3:10:44 AM(UTC)
Groups: Registered
Posts: 6
Dear Mohammad,
The solution that you give has worked successfully, but the Generated QR-Image is a square black image, I attached the same sample application after editing and the generated QR-Image.
#7
Posted
:
Tuesday, February 28, 2012 1:03:07 AM(UTC)
Groups: Registered, Tech Support
Posts: 179
AbdlHakim,
I sent you a reply regarding this issue in ticket number 2012022710000379. If you want to follow up, please reply there.
I'm attaching the modified code that I sent you in that ticket for the general benefit.
Mohamed Abedallah
Developer Support Engineer
LEAD Technologies, Inc.
#8
Posted
:
Tuesday, February 28, 2012 11:15:00 PM(UTC)
Groups: Registered
Posts: 6
Dear Mohammad,
Thank you for your support, but when I pass arabic letters the QR-Image doesn't read it, if there is a function in LEADTOOLS or any solution for this, can you give it to me, please.
#9
Posted
:
Wednesday, February 29, 2012 2:54:07 AM(UTC)
Groups: Registered
Posts: 6
I attach .RAR file has images to make the subject clear for you.
#10
Posted
:
Wednesday, February 29, 2012 5:44:20 AM(UTC)
Groups: Guests
Posts: 3,022
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
AbdlHakim,
You already opened an email ticket about this issue. Please use either the forums or email, but not both for the same issue.
My colleague Mohammad will follow up your Arabic QR-code problem in ticket# 2012022910000277.
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.